Rutherglen Glencairn Football Club

Subtitle

Season 2002-2003

Season 2002-2003

Key :-
SLC - Beatons Central Sectional League Cup Group Five
CDL1 - SJFA West Region - Abercorn Central District League Division One
WSC - Whyte and MacKay West of Scotland Cup
SJC - OVD Scottish Junior Cup
CLC - Central League Cup
 
Results 2002-2003
 
07/08/02 - home -2-0 - Cambuslang Rangers (Daly, Jarvis (penalty)) - SLC
10/08/02 - away - 1-3 - Blantyre Victoria (Daly) - SLC
14/08/02 - home - 1-2 - East Kilbride Thistle (M.MacKay) - SLC
17/08/02 - home - 4-1 - Blantyre Victoria (M.MacKay 3, Jarvis (penalty)) - SLC
21/08/02 - away - 2-3 - Cambuslang Rangers (M.MacKay, Ayton) - SLC
24/08/02 - away - 3-5 - East Kilbride Thistle (Daly, M.MacKay 2) - SLC
31/08/02 - away - 1-3 - Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (M.MacKay) - CDL1
07/09/02 - home - 1-1 - St Rochs (own goal) - CDL1
14/09/02 - away - 5-0 - Darvel (R.Kielty, McLaughlin, Walker, M.MacKay, Jarvis) - WSC Rd 1
21/09/02 - home - 0-2 - Larkhall Thistle - Friendly
05/10/02 - home - 2-1 - Greenock Juniors (Jarvis (penalty), McLernon) - CDL1
12/10/02 - away - 5-2 - Vale of Leven (M.MacKay, B.McKay, Hayes, Jarvis, Ayton) - CLD1
19/10/02 - home - 2-2 - Vale of Clyde (Hawkins 2) - CDL1
26/10/02 - away - 3-1 - Glasgow Perthshire (Jarvis, Donaldson, Hawkins) - CDL1
02/11/02 - home - 2-0 - Blantyre Victoria (Jarvis, Donaldson) - CDL1
09/11/02 - away - 1-2 - Dundonald Bluebell (Eric Kielty (penalty)) - SJC Round Two
16/11/02 - away - 2-2 - Lesmahagow (Walker 2) - CDL1
23/11/02 - home - 4-0 - Ashfield Juniors (Hayes, McLernon, Walker, M.MacKay) - WSC Rd 2
30/11/02 - away - 1-2 - East Kilbride Thistle (McLernon) - CDL1
07/12/02 - away - 2-1 - Lanark United (M.MacKay 2) - CDL1
14/12/02 - home - 0-2 - Kilsyth Rangers - CDL1
21/12/02 - away - P-P - St. Rochs - CDL1
28/12/02 - home - 1-0 - Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (M.MacKay) - CDL1
04/01/03 - away - P-P - Greenock Juniors - CDL1
11/01/03 - home - P-P - Glasgow Perthshire - CDL1
18/01/03 - home - 7-0 - Glasgow Perthshire (Walker, M.MacKay, R.Kielty 3, McIntyre,
                                                                              Donaldson) - CDL1
25/01/03 - away - 1-0 - Greenock Juniors (R.Kielty) - CDL1
01/02/03 - away - P-P - Kilsyth Rangers - CDL1
15/02/03 - home - P-P - Lesmahagow - CDL1
22/02/03 - home - P-P - Port Glasgow - CLC Round 1
01/03/03 - home - 1-0 - Port Glasgow (McLaughlin) - CLC Round 1
08/03/03 - home - 3-2 - Lesmahagow (Donaldson, M.MacKay, Hayes) - CDL1
15/03/03 - away - 0-1 - Blantyre Victoria - CDL1
22/03/03 - home - 2-1 - Vale of Leven (M.MacKay, Shand) - CDL1
29/03/03 - away - 3-5 - Bellshill Athletic (Donaldson, McLernon, Shand) - WSC Round 3
05/04/03 - home - 0-0 - Baillieston Juniors - CLC Round 2
(Baillieston Juniors won 4-3 on penalty kicks)
12/04/03 - away - 4-0 - Vale of Clyde (S.Smith (penalty), M.MacKay 2, Hawkins) - CDL1
23/04/03 - home - 1-0 - Lanark United (Donaldson) - CDL1
26/04/03 - away - 3-1 - St Rochs (Donaldson, M.MacKay, McLernon) - CDL1
03/05/03 - away - 3-4 - Kilsyth Rangers (Shand, Jarvis (penalty), Daly) - CDL1
10/05/03 - home - 2-2 - East Kilbride Thistle (Hawkins, Gentles (penalty)) - CDL1
 
Goalscorers (competitive matches only)
 
20 - Mark MacKay
  8 - Tom Jarvis (4 penalties)
  7 - Ross Donaldson
  5 - Robert Hawkins
       Robert Kielty
       James McLernon
       Lennie Walker
  4 - Craig Daly
  3 - Joe Hayes
       Willie Shand
  2 - Stuart Ayton
       Tom McLaughlin
  1 - Jimmy Gentles (1 penalty)
       Eric Kielty (1 penalty)
       Davie McIntyre
       Brian McKay
       Scott Smith (1 penalty)
 
Pre-season friendlies
27/07/02 - Ibrox Astroturf -1-3 - Larkhall Thistle (McLernon)
The James Glen Memorial Trophy - Kilbirnie Pre-season Tournament
(Ladeside Park, Kilbirnie)
Semi-Final - 03/08/02  -  2-1 - Ardrossan Winton Rovers (Robert Kielty, McLaughlin)
Final - 04/08/02 - 4-2 - Kilbirnie Ladeside (Donaldson, Robert Kielty 2, Eric Kielty)
 
 
Abercorn Central District League Division One - Final Table
 
Team P W D L F A +/- Points
1. Kilsyth Rangers
22
15
4
3
61
31
+30
49
 
 
2. Rutherglen Glencairn
22
13
4
5
48
27
+21
43
 
 
3. Greenock Juniors
22
12
4
6
34
21
+13
40
 
 
4. Vale of Leven
22
10
7
5
38
27
+11
37
 
 
5. Lanark United
22
10
5
7
40
38
+2
35
 
 
6. East Kilbride Thistle
22
8
8
6
37
29
+8
32
 
 
7. Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
22
7
5
10
32
44
-12
26
 
 
8. Glasgow Perthshire
22
7
4
11
39
47
-8
25
 
 
9. Vale of Clyde
22
6
7
9
34
47
-13
25
 
 
10. St Rochs
22
6
4
12
34
43
-9
22
 
 
11. Lesmahagow
22
5
5
12
28
49
-21
20
 
 
12. Blantyre Victoria
22
2
5
15
33
55
-22
11
 
 

Welcome

Latest Glencairn news via Twitter