Rutherglen Glencairn Football Club

Subtitle

Season 2012-13

Key :-
SLC - Euroscot Engineering Central Sectional League Cup
WSL1 - SJFA West Region - Stagecoach West Region Super League Division One
WSC - New Coin Holdings West of Scotland Cup
SJC - Emirates Scottish Junior Cup
CLC - Euroscot Engineering Central League Cup
 
Results 2012-2013
  
Monday 6th August 2012 - away - 2-1 - Cambuslang Rangers - SLC Group 4
(Scorers - McCarry, McDonnell)
Wednesday 8th August 2012 - home - 6-0 - East Kilbride Thistle - SLC Group 4
(Scorers - McCarry 2, Ward, Agnew 3)
Monday 13th August 2012 - home - 4-1 - Vale of Clyde - SLC Group 4
(Scorers - McCarry 3, McLaughlin)
Wednesday 15th August 2012 - away - 3-3 - Blantyre Victoria - SLC Group 4
(Scorers - own goal, McKay, McDonnell)
Saturday 18th August 2012 - home - 0-2 - Hurlford United - WSL1
Wednesday 22nd August 2012 - home - 2-2 - Petershill - SLC Quarter Final (4-3 on penalties)
(Scorers - McCarry, McDonnell)
Saturday 25th August 2012 - away - 2-2 - Kilsyth Rangers - WSL1
(Scorers - McAlpine (penalty), Agnew)
Wednesday 29th August 2012 - home - 1-2 - Renfrew - SLC Semi Final
(Scorer - McCarry)
Saturday 1st September 2012 - home - 4-0 - Kilbirnie Ladeside - WSL1
(Scorers - McAlpine (penalty), Agnew, McLaughlin, Ballantyne)
Saturday 8th September 2012 - home - 4-1 - Whitletts Victoria - WSL1
(Scorers - Agnew 3, Fletcher)
Saturday 15th September 2012 - away - 1-0 - Largs Thistle - WSL1
(Scorer - Agnew)
Saturday 29th September 2012 - away - 1-4 - Renfrew - WSL1
(Scorer - Hamilton)
Monday 1st October 2012 - home - 2-2 - Junior Scotland - Friendly match
(Scorers - McCarry, McLaughlin)
Saturday 6th October 2012 - away - 5-3 - Larkhall Thistle - WSC Round One
(Scorer - McLaughlin 5 (1 penalty))
Saturday 13th October 2012 - home - 3-2 - Ardrossan Winton Rovers - WSL1
(Scorers - Ballantyne, McCarry, McLaughlin)
Saturday 20th October 2012 - away - 3-1 - Hurlford United - SJC Round Two
(Scorers - McLaughlin 2, McGuire)
Saturday 27th October 2012 - away - 3-3 - Yoker Athletic - WSL1
(Scorers - McCarry, McLaughlin 2)
Saturday 10th November 2012 - away - 2-2 - Maybole Juniors - WSL1
(Scorer - Muir 2)
Saturday 17th November 2012 - away - 6-0 - Deveronside - SJC Round Three
(Scorers - Agnew, McLaughlin, Donaghy, McGuire, Ballantyne, Flannery)
Saturday 15th December 2012 - away - 4-0 - Whitletts Victoria - WSL1
(Scorers - Neil, Agnew, McLaughlin, Flannery)
Saturday 29th December 2012 - home - 2-2 - Forth Wanderers - WSC Round Two
(Glencairn won 5-4 on penalty kicks)
(Scorers - Agnew, McAlpine) (Penalty scorers - Muir, Burke, McAlpine, Ballantyne, Aitchison)
Saturday 5th January 2013 - home - 1-5 - Largs Thistle - WSL1
(Scorer - McAlpine (penalty))
Saturday 12th January 2013 - home - 2-6 - Renfrew - WSL1
(Scorers - McCarry, Downs)
Saturday 19th January 2013 - St Andrew's High School - 1-3 - Lanark United - Friendly match
(Scorer - Agnew)
Saturday 26th January 2013 - Toryglen - 2-0 - Carluke Rovers - Friendly match
(Scorers - Downs, McLaughlin)
Monday 28th January 2013 - Firhill Sports Complex - 3-2 - Arthurlie - Friendly match
(Scorers - Docherty, Hamilton, Burke)
Saturday 9th February 2013 - away - 1-0 - Blackburn United - SJC Round Four
(Scorer - Agnew)
Saturday 23rd February 2013 - home - 3-2 - Pumpherston Juniors - SJC Round Five
(Scorers - Agnew 2, McCarry)
Saturday 2nd March 2013 - home - 0-1 - Kilsyth Rangers - WSL1
Saturday 9th March 2013 - away - 1-2 - Petershill - CLC Round Two
(Scorer - Agnew)
Saturday 16th March 2013 - home - 3-1 - Camelon Juniors - SJC Quarter Final
(Scorers - Neil, Agnew, McGuire)
Saturday 30th March 2013 - away - 2-1 - Hurlford United - WSL1
(Scorers - Agnew, McCarry)
Saturday 6th April 2013 - home - 1-4 - Yoker Athletic - WSL1
(Scorer - McAlpine (penalty))
Saturday 13th April 2013 - away - 1-1 - Auchinleck Talbot - SJC Semi Final 1st Leg
(Scorer - McCarry (penalty))
Saturday 20th April 2013 - home - 0-1 - Auchinleck Talbot - SJC Semi Final 2nd Leg
(Aggregate score - 1-2)
Wednesday 24th April 2013 - home - 4-0 - Glasgow Perthshire - WSL1
(Scorers - Muir, Agnew 2, McCarry)
Saturday 27th April 2013 - home - 1-1 - Glenafton Athletic - WSC Round Three
(Glenafton Athletic won 4-3 on penalty kicks)
(Scorer - McCarry) (Penalty scorers - Ballantyne, McAlpine, McClay)
Monday 29th April 2013 - away - 2-0 - Cumbernauld United - WSL1
(Scorers - Downs, Agnew)
Wednesday 1st May 2013 - home - 0-1 - Thorniewood United - WSL1
Saturday 4th May 2013 - away - 3-0 - Kello Rovers - WSL1
(Scorers - McGuire, Eadie, McCarry)
Monday 6th May 2013 - home - 2-0 - Cumbernauld United - WSL1
(Scorers - Agnew, McCarry)
Wednesday 8th May 2013 - away - 3-1 - Glasgow Perthshire - WSL1
(Scorers - Docherty, McGuire, Donaghy)
Wednesday 15th May 2013 - away - 0-0 - Thorniewood United - WSL1
Saturday 18th May 2013 - away - 1-3 - Ardrossan Winton Rovers - WSL1
(Scorer - Agnew)
Monday 20th May 2013 - away - 0-2 - Kilbirnie Ladeside - WSL1
Saturday 25th May 2013 - home - 1-2 - Maybole Juniors - WSL1
(Scorer - Agnew)
Wednesday 29th May 2013 - home - 5-0 - Kello Rovers - WSL1
(Scorers - Agnew, McAlpine, McClay (penalty), own goal, McCarry)
 

Stagecoach West Region Super League Division One

Final league table 2012-2013

PosTeamPldWDLFAGDPts
1Hurlford United (CHAMPIONS)2616375243+951
2Kilbirnie Ladeside (PROMOTED)2615565837+2150
3Largs Thistle (PROMOTED)2614395939+2045
4Thorniewood United2613584431+1344
5Yoker Athletic2611786749+1840
6Rutherglen Glencairn26124105142+940
7Renfrew26114114840+837
8Cumbernauld United26114115363-1037
9Kilsyth Rangers26106104442+236
10Maybole Juniors269894348-535
11Glasgow Perthshire (RELEGATED)26104125748+934
12Kello Rovers (RELEGATED)2692154369-2629
13Ardrossan Winton Rovers (RELEGATED)2657145280-2822
14Whitletts Victoria (RELEGATED)2634193070-4013
<>  

 

 

AWR

CU

GP

HU

KeR

KL

KiR

LT

MJ

REN

RG

TU

WV

YA

Ardrossan WR

X

2-4

2-2

1-1

3-5

2-5

2-4

3-3

5-3

1-3

3-1 

3-1

1-3 

2-2

Cumbernauld

2-1

X

3-1

5-2

1-4

4-1

 3-1 

3-1

3-3

2-1

0-2 

2-4

1-0

5-5

Glw  Perthshire

6-0

6-0

X

4-1

2-2

0-3

5-3

1-3

4-0

1-3 

1-3 

2-2 

4-0

0-1

Hurlford Utd

2-1

6-2

3-2

X

2-1

1-4

2-0

2-0

3-2

1-0

1-2 

1-0

1-0

2-2

Kello Rovers

 4-6 

1-0 

3-1

2-4

X

1-3

2-1

4-0

 1-4

2-0

0-3 

0-4 

2-0

2-4 

Kilbirnie Lade

3-3

4-1

3-2

0-2

4-0

X

3-0

1-4

1-2

2-1

2-0 

1-1 

4-0

3-1

Kilsyth Ran

7-1

0-2 

0-0 

0-3 

4-0

0-0

X

3-2

1-2

4-0 

2-2

1-3

4-2

2-1

Largs Thistle

3-2

5-1

1-2 

2-0

6-0 

1-3

1-1

X

0-2

1-3

0-1

2-1

2-2

 2-1

Maybole Jun

2-0

2-2

1-3

0-0

1-1

0-1

 1-1

0-3

X

1-3

2-2

0-0

4-1

2-2

Renfrew

1-2

 2-2

1-2

4-2

2-0

2-2

0-0

1-3

 4-0

X

4-1

0-3 

2-0

1-2 

Ruth Glencairn

3-2

2-0 

 4-0

0-2

5-0 

4-0

 0-1 

1-5

 1-2

2-6

X

0-1 

4-1

1-4 

Thorniewood U

2-2

1-2

2-1

1-2

2-1 

2-0

0-1

0-2

 1-3

1-0 

0-0

X

1-0 

3-1 

Whitletts Vict

1-1

 3-2

 1-5

1-5

5-1 

2-2

 2-3 

0-4

2-3

1-2

0-4

2-4

X

0-0

Yoker Athletic

7-1 

3-1

3-0

7-1 

2-4

1-3

3-0

1-3

3-1

2-2 

3-3

2-4 

4-1 

X

 
 
Euroscot Engineering Central Sectional League Cup Group 4 final table
PosTeamPldWDLFAGDPts
1Rutherglen Glencairn4310155+1010
2Vale of Clyde4301147+79
3Blantyre Victoria4112813-54
4Cambuslang Rangers410358-33
5East Kilbride Thistle4103615-93
 
Goalscorers 2012-2013 (competitive matches only)
25 - Brett Agnew
19 - Mark McCarry (1 penalty)
14 - Denis McLaughlin (1 penalty)
  6 - Joe McAlpine (4 penalties)
  5 - Sean McGuire
  3 - Ross Ballantyne
       Marc McDonnell
       Dean Muir
  2 - Keiran Donaghy
       Kieran Downs
       Paddy Flannery
       Andy Neil
  1 - Jamie Docherty
       Brian Eadie
       Ross Fletcher
       Willie Hamilton
       Andy McClay (penalty)
       Jay McKay
       Andy Ward
 
Appearances 2012-2013
(competitive matches only) (possible - 43) (substitute appearances in brackets)
34 - Ross Ballantyne (2)
33 - Brett Agnew (7)
       Stevie Aitchison
       Joe McAlpine (2)
       Andy Ward (2)
30 - Dean Muir (1)
28 - Sean McGuire (3)
27 - Keiran Donaghy (11)
26 - Andy Neil (4)
24 - Brian Eadie
22 - Willie Galloway (2)
       Mark McCarry (12)
19 - Kevin Bell (1)
18 - Denis McLaughlin (6)
13 - Willie Hamilton (11)
12 - Andy McClay (5)
       Kevin Montgomery
11 - Allan Colquhoun (1)
  9 - Kieran Downs (4)
  8 - Brian Welsh
  7 - Jamie Docherty (5)
       Marc McDonnell (4)
  3 - Ross Fletcher (1)
  2 - James Burke (16)
       Jay McKay (5)
  1 - Steven Baillie
       Scott Kennedy (Trialist)
       Willie McCulloch
       Mark Scott (2)
       Graham Simpson (1)
  0 - Max Asante (3)
       Del Esplin (1)
       Paddy Flannery (4)
       Nicky Sullivan (Trialist) (2)
 
Pre-season friendly results
Saturday 21st July 2012 - James Glen Memorial Trophy, Kilbirnie - 3-0 - Greenock Morton u19s
(Scorers - McKay, McDonnell, McCarry)
Sunday 22nd July 2012 - James Glen Memorial Trophy Final, Kilbirnie - 1-2 - St Mirren u19s
(Scorer - McCarry)
Saturday 28th July 2012 - away - 3-1 - Dalry Thistle
(Scorers - Trialist, Agnew, McDonnell)
Wednesday 1st August 2012 - home - 3-2 - Petershill
(Scorers - McCarry 2, Donaghy)
Saturday 4th August 2012 - home - 1-2 - Ashfield
(Scorer - McCarry)

Welcome

Latest Glencairn news via Twitter