Rutherglen Glencairn Football Club

Subtitle

Season 2018-2019

Key :-
SLC - West Region Sectional League Cup
WRC - McBookie.com SJFA West Region Championship
WSC - Ardagh Group West of Scotland Cup
SJC - Macron Scottish Junior Cup
 
Results 2018-19
Saturday 28th July 2018 - home - 9-0 - Larkhall Thistle - SLC Group 14
(Scorers - Leyden 3 (1 penalty), Smith 4, McArdle 2)
Monday 30th July 2018 - home - 3-1 - Blantyre Victoria - SLC Group 14
(Scorers - Simeon (penalty), McArdle, Mitchell)
Wednesday 1st August 2018 - away - 1-3 - East Kilbride Thistle - SLC Group 14
(Scorer - McKay (penalty))
Saturday 4th August 2018 - home - 3-1 - Benburb - WRC
(Scorers - Smith 2 (1 penalty), McKay)
Wednesday 8th August 2018 - away - 3-1 - Whitletts Victoria - WRC
(Scorers - Smith, Esplin, McKay (penalty))
Saturday 11th August 2018 - home - 8-0 - Girvan - WRC
(Scorers - Smith 3, McKay, Esplin, Gormley 2, McArdle)
Saturday 18th August 2018 - away - 3-2 - Cumbernauld United - WRC
(Scorers - Esplin, Simeon, Smith)
Saturday 25th August 2018 - home - 2-0 - Arthurlie - WRC
(Scorer - Smith 2)
Saturday 1st September 2018 - away - 1-1 - Darvel Juniors - WRC
(Scorer - McGregor)
Saturday 8th September 2018 - home - 8-1 - Kilsyth Rangers - WRC
(Scorers - Smith 3 (1 penalty), Leyden, Simeon, Gebbie, Gormley, own goal)
Saturday 15th September 2018 - away - 6-1 - Larkhall Thistle - WRC
(Scorers - Smith, Simeon 3, Stevie Kerr, McKay)
Monday 17th September 2018 - Glasgow Green - 3-4 - Fauldhouse United - Friendly match
(Scorers - Mitchell, Porter, Gormley)
Saturday 22nd September 2018 - home - 3-1 - Kello Rovers - WRC
(Scorers - Gormley, Mitchell 2)
Saturday 29th September 2018 - home - 8-0 - Deveronside - SJC Round Two
(Scorers - Simeon 2, Mitchell 2, Gormley 2 (1 penalty), McGregor, Fraser)
Saturday 6th October 2018 - away - 2-1 - Dalry Thistle - WRC
(Scorer - Gormley 2)
Saturday 20th October 2018 - away - 5-1 - Craigmark Burntonians - WRC
(Scorers - Leyden, McKay (penalty), Gormley 3)
Saturday 27th October 2018 - away - 4-1 - Islavale - SJC Round Three
(Scorers - McKay 2, Mitchell, Gormley)
Saturday 3rd November 2018 - away - 0-3 - Rossvale - WRC
Saturday 10th November 2018 - away - 2-0 - Wishaw Juniors - WSC Round One
(Scorers - McKay, McArdle)
Saturday 17th November 2018 - away - 2-2 - St Roch's - WRC
(Scorers - Simeon (penalty), Stevie Kerr)
Saturday 24th November 2018 - home - 7-1 - Ashfield - SJC Round Four
(Scorers - Simeon 2, Mitchell, McArdle, Stevie Kerr, Smith, Esplin)
Saturday 1st December 2018 - home - 1-1 - Neilston Juniors - WRC
(Scorer - Simeon (penalty))
Saturday 8th December 2018 - away - 6-0 - Benburb - WRC
(Scorers - Esplin 3 (1 penalty), Smith 3 (1 penalty))
Monday 10th December 2018 - Glasgow Green - 1-4 - Forth Wanderers - Friendly match
(Scorer - Gebbie)
Monday 17th December 2018 - Glasgow Green - 1-1 - Albion Rovers - Friendly match
(Scorer - Mitchell)
Saturday 22nd December 2018 - away - 1-0 - Girvan - WRC
(Scorer - Leyden)
Saturday 29th December 2018 - home - 3-1 - Whitletts Victoria - WRC
(Scorers - Ryan Kerr, Leyden, Gormley)
Saturday 5th January 2019 - home - 5-0 - Irvine Victoria - WRC
(Scorers - own goal, Smith 2, Gebbie, Leyden)
Saturday 12th January 2019 - home - 1-1 - Kilbirnie Ladeside - WSC Round Two
(Kilbirnie Ladeside won 4-2 on penalty kicks) (Scorer - Gebbie)
Saturday 26th January 2019 - away - 1-4 - Auchinleck Talbot - SJC Round Five
(Scorer - Smith)
Monday 4th February 2019 - Glasgow Green - 4-2 - Glenafton Athletic - Friendly match
(Scorers - Mitchell 2 (1 penalty), Gormley, McGuire)
Saturday 16th February 2019 - away - 2-2 - Arthurlie - WRC
(Scorers - Gormley, Smith)
Saturday 23rd February 2019 - home - 0-1 - Darvel Juniors - WRC
Saturday 2nd March 2019 - home - 3-0 - Craigmark Burntonians - WRC
(Scorers - Gormley, Simeon 2)
Monday 18th March 2019 - Glasgow Green - 1-1 - Kirkintilloch Rob Roy - Friendly match
(Scorer - McRobbie) (Match was abandoned early in the second half due to a serious injury)
Saturday 23rd March 2019 - home - 6-0 - Larkhall Thistle - WRC
(Scorers - Mitchell, McGregor, McRobbie, Simeon 2, McKay)
Saturday 30th March 2019 - away - 3-2 - Irvine Victoria - WRC
(Scorers - McRobbie, Gormley, Leyden (penalty))
Saturday 6th April 2019 - away - 10-1 - Kello Rovers - WRC
(Scorers - Miller 2, Gormley 3, Simeon 3, own goal, Leyden (penalty))
Saturday 13th April 2019 - home - 2-0 - Rossvale - WRC
(Scorers - Simeon, Stevie Kerr)
Saturday 20th April 2019 - away - 2-4 - Kilsyth Rangers - WRC
(Scorers - Gormley, Leyden)
Saturday 27th April 2019 - home - 4-0 - Cumbernauld United - WRC
(Scorers - McKay 2, Leyden, Simeon)
Wednesday 1st May 2019 - home - 5-3 - St Roch's - WRC
(Scorers - Leyden 3 (1 penalty), McKay, Simeon)
Wednesday 8th May 2019 - away - 3-1 - Neilston Juniors - WRC
(Scorers - Simeon, McGuire, Leyden)
Saturday 11th May 2019 - home - 6-2 - Dalry Thistle - WRC
(Scorers - Simeon 2, Leyden 2, Stevie Kerr, McKay)
 
 

McBookie.com West Region Championship - final table

TeamPldW D L  F  A  GD Pts
1Rutherglen Glencairn3023 4 3108 33 +75  73
2Benburb3023 4 3102 42 +60  73
3Rossvale3019 6 5 61 23 +38  63
4Cumbernauld United3019 4 7 84 41 +43  61
5Arthurlie3017 5 8 78 40 +38  56
6Kilsyth Rangers3017 211 81 52 +29  53
7Darvel Juniors301211 7 57 44 +13  47
8Neilston Juniors3012 711 60 59  +1  43
9Whitletts Victoria3012 513 68 69   -1  41
10St Roch's3012 315 67 64  +3  39
11Dalry Thistle3010 515 45 68  -23  35
12Irvine Victoria30 8 418 52 78  -26  28
13Craigmark Burntonians30 7 716 45 72  -27  28
14Girvan30 5 421 33 92  -59  19
15Kello Rovers30 3 423 30 89  -59  13
16Larkhall Thistle30 3 126 29134 -105  10

 

Results grid

 ARTBENCRACUMDALDARGIRIRVKELKILLARNEIROSRUTSTRWHI
 Arthurlie  X2-02-10-22-14-27-12-14-00-27-11-12-12-26-10-4
 Benburb2-0  X3-04-23-01-14-07-27-13-112-14-12-00-62-14-0
 Craigmark Burnt.1-11-4  X1-41-11-11-11-12-11-41-00-31-21-51-44-2
 Cumbernauld Utd2-23-34-1  X3-21-04-16-13-02-07-11-11-22-31-36-0
 Dalry Thistle1-81-12-51-4  X2-25-02-02-11-02-11-30-31-22-01-5
 Darvel Juniors2-12-33-10-21-1  X2-23-13-23-11-01-01-11-14-12-2
 Girvan1-52-93-21-22-00-5  X2-32-00-43-21-31-30-11-40-1
 Irvine Victoria1-51-22-02-30-20-22-0  X7-23-15-10-50-02-32-52-3
 Kello Rovers1-21-31-20-30-32-11-11-1  X2-30-10-30-21-101-11-3
 Kilsyth Rangers3-24-45-02-14-12-12-30-00-1  X9-16-14-14-26-23-0
 Larkhall Thistle0-41-21-80-84-52-32-01-62-30-5  X0-21-61-60-20-0
 Neilston Juniors0-31-32-24-01-23-34-35-32-22-12-3  X0-01-30-34-5
 Rossvale0-00-14-01-13-02-22-03-03-03-21-04-0  X3-03-13-1
 Ruth. Glencairn2-03-13-04-06-20-18-05-03-18-16-01-12-0  X5-33-1
 St Roch's2-13-40-21-31-11-03-14-15-11-29-21-20-22-2  X2-3
 Whitletts Victoria2-31-43-30-32-04-41-12-35-33-09-02-30-31-33-1  X








 
Goalscorers 2018-19 (competitive matches only)
25 - Dale Simeon (3 penalties)
       Gary Smith (3 penalties)
20 - Liam Gormley (1 penalty)
18 - Jordan Leyden (4 penalties)
14 - Jay McKay (2 penalties)
  9 - Harry Mitchell
  7 - Del Esplin (1 penalty)
  6 - Ryan McArdle
  5 - Stevie Kerr 
  3 - Kris Gebbie
       Craig McGregor
  2 - Callum McRobbie
       Tam Miller
  1 - Tony Fraser
       Ryan Kerr
       Sean McGuire
  
Appearances 2018-19 (competitive matches only)
(possible - 39) (substitute appearances in brackets)
38 - Tony Fraser (1)
35 - Del Esplin (2)
34 - Stevie Kerr (1)
       Dale Simeon (1)
30 - Rhys Donaldson (1)
       Garry Whyte
29 - Jay McKay (6)
26 - Craig McGregor (3) 
23 - Harry Mitchell (11)
18 - Kris Gebbie (3)
       Ryan Kerr (2)
       Jordan Leyden (5)
17 - Liam Gormley (17)
16 - Gary Smith (8)
14 - Tam Miller
12 - Sean McGuire (18)
11 - Ryan McArdle (9)
  9 - Scott McLellan (2)
  6 - Alex Grier
  4 - Callum McRobbie (6)
  2 - Stewart Hall
       Tommy Porter (2)
       Div Quinn (1)
  1 - Alan Dunsmore
  0 - Kyle Chrystal (1)
       Tommy Lone (1)
       Ryan MacBeth (2)
       Eoghan McKeown (1)
  
West Region Sectional League Cup Group 14 final table

Pos

TeamPldWDLFAGDPts
1East Kilbride Thistle321085+37
2Rutherglen Glencairn3201134+96
3Blantyre Victoria311196+35
4Larkhall Thistle3003318-150
          
  
Pre-season results 2018-19
James Glen Memorial Trophy (Kilbirnie Ladeside pre-season tournament) (Valefield Park, Kilbirnie)
Saturday 14th July 2018 - 1-1 - Port Glasgow Juniors (3-4 on penalty kicks)
(Scorer - Gebbie)
Sunday 15th July 2018 - 13-0 - Royal Albert
(Scorers - Gormley, McKay 4, Ryan Kerr, Stevie Kerr, McArdle, Simeon 2, Smith 3)
 
Saturday 21st July 2018 - home - 1-2 - Linlithgow Rose - Pre-season friendly match
(Scorer - Simeon)

Welcome

Latest Glencairn news via Twitter