Rutherglen Glencairn Football Club

Subtitle

Season 2019-2020

Key :-
SLC - West Region Sectional League Cup
WRP - McBookie.com SJFA West Region Premiership
WSC - Ardagh Group West of Scotland Cup
SJC - Macron Scottish Junior Cup
WCC - Evening Times West Region Champions Cup
 
Results 2019-20
Saturday 27th July 2019 - away - 2-3 - Blantyre Victoria - SLC Group 14
(Scorer - Lachlan 2)
Monday 29th July 2019 - home - 4-0 - East Kilbride Thistle - SLC Group 14
(Scorers - Simeon 2, Leyden (penalty), Gormley)
Wednesday 31st July 2019 - away - 6-0 - Larkhall Thistle - SLC Group 14
(Scorers - McKay 2, Leyden, Simeon 2, Gormley)
Saturday 3rd August 2019 - home - 3-2 - Kilbirnie Ladeside - WRP
(Scorers - Simeon, McKay 2)
Wednesday 7th August 2019 - away - 2-1 - Kirkintilloch Rob Roy - WRP
(Scorers - Mackie, McKay)
Monday 12th August 2019 - away - 6-4 - Cambuslang Rangers - SLC Round Two
(Scorers - McRobbie, Gormley, Simeon 3, McKay)
Wednesday 14th August 2019 - away - 2-2 - Lanark United - SLC Quarter Final
(Lanark United won 4-2 on penalty kicks) (Scorers - McKay, McRobbie)
Saturday 17th August 2019 - away - 1-2 - Glenafton Athletic - WRP
(Scorer - Smith)
Wednesday 21st August 2019 - home - 4-5 - Kilwinning Rangers - WRP
(Scorers - Simeon 2, McRobbie, own goal)
Saturday 24th August 2019 - away - 1-4 - Beith Juniors - WRP
(Scorer - Simeon)
Saturday 7th September 2019 - away - 0-1 - Troon - WRP
Saturday 14th September 2019 - away - 2-5 - Clydebank - WRP
(Scorer - Gormley, Gebbie (penalty))
Saturday 28th September 2019 - away - 11-0 - Ardeer Thistle - SJC Round Two
(Scorers - Gebbie 2 (1 penalty), Mitchell 2, Simeon 3, Lachlan 2, Mackie, Smith)
Saturday 5th October 2019 - home - 0-1 - Irvine Meadow XI - WRP
Saturday 19th October 2019 - away - 2-3 - Cumnock Juniors - WRP
(Scorers - Simeon, McRobbie)
Saturday 26th October 2019 - away - 4-3 - Islavale - SJC Round Three
(Scorers - McGuire, Simeon 2, McRobbie)
Saturday 2nd November 2019 - home - 2-2 - Cumnock Juniors - WRP
(Scorer - Simeon 2)
Saturday 9th November 2019 - away - 1-2 - Neilston Juniors - WSC Round One
(Scorer - Leyden)
Saturday 16th November 2019 - away - 0-3 - Kilbirnie Ladeside - WRP
Saturday 23rd November 2019 - away - 2-2 - Petershill - SJC Round Four
(Scorer - Leyden 2)
Saturday 7th December 2019 - home - 0-4 - Petershill - SJC Round Four Replay
Monday 9th December 2019 - away - 3-1 - Renfrew - Friendly match
(Scorers - Trialist, Leyden 2)
Saturday 21st December 2019 - home - 2-4 - Beith Juniors - WRP
(Scorers - Cochrane, Leyden (penalty))
Monday 23rd December 2019 - Toryglen - 4-3 - Blantyre Victoria - Friendly match
(Scorers - Simeon 3, Gormley)
Saturday 28th December 2019 - away - 2-4 - Rossvale - WRP
(Scorers - Mitchell, Smith)
Saturday 4th January 2020 - away - 0-0 - Largs Thistle - WRP
Saturday 18th January 2020 - home - 2-1 - Clydebank - WRP
(Scorers - Leyden, Wingate)
Monday 27th January 2020 - away - 1-3 - Dunipace - Friendly match
(Scorer - Wingate)
Saturday 8th February 2020 - away - 1-2 - Auchinleck Talbot - WRP
(Scorer - Leyden)
Wednesday 4th March 2020 - home - 0-1 - Auchinleck Talbot - WCC Semi Final
Saturday 7th March 2020 - away - 2-2 - Kilwinning Rangers - WRP
(Scorer - Simeon 2)
 
Goalscorers 2019-20 (competitive matches only)
21 - Dale Simeon
  8 - Jordan Leyden (1 penalty)
  7 - Jay McKay
  5 - Callum McRobbie
  4 - Liam Gormley
       Gavin Lachlan
  3 - Kris Gebbie (2 penalties)
       Harry Mitchell
       Gary Smith
  2 - Gavin Mackie
  1 - Lee Cochrane
       Sean McGuire
       Drew Wingate
 
 Appearances 2019-20 (competitive matches only)
(possible - 28) (substitute appearances in brackets)
25 - Craig McGregor (1)
24 - Sean McGuire (1)
       Dale Simeon
22 - Tam Miller (1)
21 - Stevie Kerr (1)
       Jordan Leyden (1)
19 - Callum McRobbie (7)
17 - Tony Fraser (1)
15 - Rhys Donaldson (1)
       Gavin Lachlan (4)
13 - Harry Mitchell (2)
12 - Gavin Mackie (8)
       Garry Whyte
11 - Scott McLellan (1)
10 - Kris Gebbie (1)
       Terry Hewitt
  9 - Liam Gormley (10)
  8 - Kyle Chrystal (7)
       Jay McKay (4)
  5 - Grant Hay
  3 - Gary Smith (4)
  2 - Drew Wingate (1)
  1 - Finlay Anderson (3)
       Josh Weir (1)
  0 - Lee Cochrane (6)
       Lewis Dawson (1)
       Matt Divers (1)
       Alan Dunsmore (1)
       Craig Leitch (1)
       Ciaron Smith (1)
       Lewis Watt (1)
 
 McBookie.com West Region Premiership final league table            

The remaining fixtures for season 2019-20 were cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Auchinleck Talbot were declared champions on average points per games played.

TeamPldW D L F A GDPts
 1Kilwinning Rangers2516 5 45138+13 53
 2Pollok2213 3 64822+26 42
 3Auchinleck Talbot (CH)1613 2 15115+36 41
 4Irvine Meadow XI2212 2 83635 +1 38
 5Clydebank2811 4134245  -3 37
 6Glenafton Athletic2011 3 63930 +9 36
 7Beith Juniors21 9 7 54035 +5 34
 8Kilbirnie Ladeside2410 3114444   0 33
 9Cumnock Juniors25 9 5113945  -6 32
10Rossvale2510 2133339  -6 32
11Largs Thistle25 9 4124144  -3 31
12Hurlford United19 8 5 62926 +3 29
13Troon24 6 4143151 -20 22
14Benburb20 5 4112739 -12 19
15Rutherglen Glencairn17 3 3112642 -16 12
16Kirkintilloch Rob Roy17 2 015 835 -27  6

 

Results grid

 AUCBEIBENCLYCUMGLEHURIRVKILBKILWKRRLARPOLROSRUTTRO
Auchinleck T.  X4-05-03-0
4-11-1
5-26-1

3-1
2-18-1
Beith Juniors
  X
0-02-1
2-21-23-30-0
3-02-54-24-1
Benburb
0-0  X0-1
1-1
1-34-32-42-0
1-10-1
1-0
Clydebank0-22-22-0  X3-22-23-02-05-21-31-21-21-41-35-21-2
Cumnock Jun.
1-35-32-0  X1-2
1-00-71-24-02-21-33-13-2
Glenafton A.3-04-1
0-12-1  X
1-1
2-13-15-1
1-22-13-1
Hurlford Utd.


0-00-02-0  X1-2
6-23-03-21-01-3
2-1
Irvine Mead.

4-3
2-02-3
  X1-31-21-02-13-32-1
3-1
Kilbirnie L.

2-0
0-01-00-21-2  X1-22-12-11-02-13-04-3
Kilwinning R.0-0
1-02-13-1
1-13-06-2  X
3-00-31-02-23-2
Kirk. Rob Roy
0-20-21-20-2

0-1

  X


1-2
Largs Thistle3-41-13-22-33-1
3-24-12-01-22-0  X1-20-00-03-0
Pollok
2-0
2-10-12-32-0
1-00-15-14-0  X1-1
4-0
Rossvale1-22-40-21-22-3
0-13-21-0
0-11-00-3  X4-21-0
R. Glencairn
2-4
2-12-2

0-13-24-5



  X
Troon0-21-23-32-01-14-14-1 1-11-11-00-4 1-21-0  X
  
West Region Sectional League Cup Group 14 - final table

Pos

TeamPldWDLFAGDPts
1Rutherglen Glencairn3201123+96
2Blantyre Victoria320165+16
3Larkhall Thistle310248-43
4East Kilbride Thistle310228-63
          
  
Pre-season results 2019-20
Saturday 13th July 2019 - home - 5-4 - Glasgow Perthshire
(Scorers - Stevie Kerr, McKay, Gormley, Lachlan, Leyden)
Monday 15th July 2019 - away - 6-2 - Cumbernauld Colts
(Scorers - Smith, Leyden 3 (1 penalty), McGregor, Lachlan)
  
James Glen Memorial Trophy (Kilbirnie Ladeside pre-season tournament) (Valefield Park, Kilbirnie)
Saturday 20th July 2019 - 5-1 - Whitletts Victoria - Semi Final
(Scorers - Smith, Leyden, Lachlan, Gormley, Simeon)
Sunday 21st July 2019 - 0-4 - Kilbirnie Ladeside - Final

Welcome

Latest Glencairn news via Twitter